Irving Steven A. Reed, Manager of Current Planning for the City of Irving responded to my question about group homes as follows: “The City of Irving zoning ordinance has provisions for Half-way houses, but not for community based group homes for the disabled. State law expressly prohibits cities from excluding group homes that meet the state's definition for such from any area otherwise zoned for residential purposes, so we don't even address the issue. The state reference is Texas Human Resources Code, Section 123.003. The statute defines them as a "community based residential home" with several specific qualifications, and states that "the use and operation of a community home that meets the qualifications imposed by this chapter is a use by right that is authorized in any district zoned as residential." If something comes in that is similar, but does not meet the State definition, then we consider it an unlisted use, and require a zoning case called "site plan" to be submitted for approval by the Council.