CP 2003-09-09
[…] the parade by a police officer or other parade official.
K. Operators of parade floats and other parade vehicles will make
every attempt to keep a maximum of 30 feet between their float
and the float operated directly in front of them. Operators of
parade floats and other parade vehicles that continually lag behind
the stead course of the parade may be removed from the parade by
a police officer or other parade official.
L. Operators of specialized vehicles or performance-enhanced
vehicles in the parade shall be mindful of Texas Transportation
Code Section 545.420(a)(5); “a person may not participate in any
manner in an exhibition of vehicle speed or acceleration.” Any
operator of a vehicle participating in an exhibition of acceleration
will be cited by law enforcement officers and immediately
removed from the parade.
M. The throwing, tossing, or distribution of candy, beads, or other
material from a parade float or other vehicle is specifically