DISCUSSION: As detailed above, this property has had a long platting and zoning history. This request is simply to vacate the existing plat on the property to allow for the filing of the Final Plat for the Villas at Lake Vista, Phase 1. Item #10 Page 3 of 3 Normally once a property is platted, all subsequent plats are processed as replats and approved through a Public Hearing process. State Law provides an alternative to the replatting process, whereas the plat can be vacated entirely, and the new Final Plat filed. However, per Section 212.013(a) of the Local Government Code, …. “The plat is vacated when a signed, acknowledged instrument declaring the plat vacated is approved and recorded in the manner prescribed for the original plat”. Attached is a copy of the separate Plat Vacation instrument that is be signed by the property owner, the Planning and Zoning Commission Chairman, the Mayor and the City Secretary. Once executed, it may be filed with Denton County.