CP 2006-02-14
[…] jurisdiction over a utility’s operations. By PURA’s definition, the Commission has appellate
jurisdiction to review these types of municipal ordinances.
Allen’s Ordinances Conflict with PURA’s Comprehensive Regulatory Scheme
Another basis for the Commission’s jurisdiction is that the ordinances’ utility
regulations conflict with PURA’s comprehensive regulatory scheme. Prior to PURA’s enactment
in 1975, each individual city could regulate the utilities within its boundaries. PURA altered that
piecemeal oversight by providing a comprehensive regulatory system for utilities. Tex. Util. Code
§ 11.002(a) (West Supp. 2004-05) (“The purpose of this title [PURA] is to establish a
comprehensive and adequate regulatory system for public utilities to assure rates, operations, and
services that are just and reasonable to the consumers and to the utilities.”). Empowering the
Commission with jurisdiction to review certain municipal orders furthers the goal of regulatory
uniformity. Dan Pleitz, et al., Municipalities and the Public Utility Regulatory Act, 28 Baylor L.
Rev. 977, 978 (1976).