CP 2006-02-14
[…] Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 33.001(West 1998). The Utilities and the Commission also assert that
Allen’s regulatory authority cannot exceed that of the Commission, and Allen may not regulate in
a manner different from the Commission. See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 33.004(b) (West 1998).
Because Allen denies that its zoning development standards were an exercise of its
“exclusive original jurisdiction over the rates, operations, [or] services of an electric utility,” it
disputes the applicability of the statute authorizing the Commission’s appellate jurisdiction. Tex.
Util. Code Ann. § 32.001(b) (West 1998) (“The commission has exclusive appellate jurisdiction to
review an order or ordinance of a municipality exercising exclusive original jurisdiction under this
subtitle.”)
To determine whether Allen exercised its exclusive original jurisdiction over Oncor’s
“rates, operations, and services” by promulgating these ordinances, we examine the definitions of
these terms.
The Ordinances Regulate Oncor’s “Rates” as Defined by Oncor’s Tariff