By action taken by their City Council, on July 30, 1991, as amended by further action on January 14, 1992, the City of Coppell (the "City") passed Resolution No. 073091.1 which authorized the establishment of Coppell Gateway Public Improvement District (the "District"). In compliance with requirements outlined in various sections of the Act, the Assessment Plan and Service Plan for the District are defined herein. I. Improvements Within the District Section 1.01. Improvements and Services Authorized bv the Act Section 372.003 of the Act defines the improvements and services that may be undertaken by a city through a district as follows: "372.003. Authorized Improvements and Services (a) If the governing body of a municipality finds that it promotes the interests of the municipality, the governing body may undertake an improvement project that confers a special benefit on a definable part of the municipality or the municipality's extra-territorial jurisdiction. A project may be undertaken in the municipality or the municipality's extra- jurisdiction. (b) A public improvement project may include: (1) landscaping; (2) erection of fountains, distinctive lighting and signs; (3) acquiring, constructing, improving, widening, narrowing, closing, or rerouting of 0189:4675 \~P50\CAT280\COPPELL\ASSMTPLN.O] --1-- sidewalks or of streets, any other roadways, or their rights-of-way; (4) construction or improvement of pedestrian malls; (5) acquisition and installation of pieces of art; (6) acquisition, construction, or improvement of libraries; (7) acquisition, construction, or improvement of off-street parking facilities; (8) acquisition, construction, improvement, or rerouting of mass transportation facilities; (9) acquisition, construction, or improvement of water, wastewater, or drainage facilities or improvements; (10) the establishment or improvement of parks; (11) projects similar to those listed in Subdivisions (1)-(10); (12) acquisition, by purchase or otherwise, of real property ion connection with an authorized improvement; (13) special supplemental services for improvement and promotion of the district, including services relating to advertising, promotion, health and sanitation, water and wastewater, public safety, security, business recruitment, development, recreation, and cultural enhancement; and (14) payment of expenses incurred in the establishment, administration, and operation of the district. (c) A public improvement project may be limited to the provision of the services described by Subsection (b)(13)."