Hearing Date: Contact: Effective Date: Drafter: Related Files: History of Legislative File Action: Result: Return Date: Due Date: Sent To: Date: Acting Body: Ver- sion: Text of Legislative File 2022-6464 Title PUBLIC HEARING: To receive public comment concerning the proposed 2022-23 tax rate of $0.518731. Summary Page 1City of Coppell, Texas Printed on 8/19/2022 MEMORANDUM To: From: Date: Reference: 2040: Mayor and City Council Kim Tiehen, Director of Finance August 23, 2022 Public Hearing on the proposed 2022-23 tax rate of $0.518731. Sustainable City Government Introduction: Pursuant to Section 26.05(d) of the Texas Property Tax Code, “The governing body of a taxing unit other than a school district may not adopt a tax rate that exceeds the lower of the voter-approval tax rate or the no-new-revenue tax rate calculated as provided by this chapter until the governing body has held a public hearing on the proposed tax rate and has otherwise complied with Section 26.06 and Section 26.065.” Analysis: As required by Texas Property Tax Code, Section 26.061, Notice of Meeting to Vote on Proposed Tax Rate That Does Not Exceed Lower of No-New-Revenue or Voter-Approval Tax Rate, the attached is the notice that was published in both the Rambler and the Gazette